Friday, November 07, 2008

0... Showtime

Yeah, yeah... I know it is a really dark photo, but I am only gonna stand around taking photos of my paste-y white knees for so long before I say, enough is enough. So, a dark photo it is. Makes it more dramatic anyway. HA!

There are a few personal revelations I have had in this year of being 30 years old. The first was a few months back when I discovered that just because I have straight hair, doesn't mean I can't benefit from using a flat iron. After just one use, I wondered how I got along without it. The second occurred this weekend. Instead of having wine and cheese and crackers with Ron on Sunday afternoon like I blogged about, I went out for a little retail therapy. And I bought these boots. Now I wonder how I ever got through 30 years of life without a pair. They are perfect with my black pencil skirt. They are my skirt's new best friend. They shall always be together. And I love that I can zip them all the way up without any pinching. My calves must be getting smaller, lol.

Tonight is the big night. The van is packed... the jewelry is set to go... and I am a nervous wreck. All is right with the pre-show world. Tonight there is a chili dinner for the artists before a "Mingle With The Artists" preview party from 7-9pm. I have no idea what to expect and I am worried about my jewelry holding it's own against the likes of the $3000 teapots that were mentioned in that article earlier in the week. A bunch of you have been sending me emails wishing me luck and I just wanna send out a HUGE THANK YOU!! I appreciate the love and support.

I have my batteries charged for lots of photo taking at the event this evening. I will try and update before the artists' breakfast and show tomorrow!!

Wish me luck.

7 comments:

rosebud101 said...

I have no idea what to expect and I am worried about my jewelry holding it's own against the likes of the $3000 teapots that were mentioned in that article earlier in the week.

Kerry, I think THEY should be worried about holding their own against your beautiful jewelry!

Jennifer said...

Good luck, Kerry, I know you'll be fabulous!!!!

Jo said...

Good luck! You'll be absolutely fine - your enthusiasm shines through your work, and who could resist that?!

Melissa said...

Good luck! I have been following along, but got behind and only am able to comment today...lurve all your new pieces..am also coveting those boots!

Anonymous said...

Good Luck Kerry - where did you find the boots?

Marcia

Anonymous said...

Good luck and have fun. Your designs will sell them selfs. Pam

belvedere beads said...

i am here to gush! i am lucky enough to have gone today to the show at the art gallery, and kerry, your work is even lovelier in person than in your luscious pictures. the best way to describe it is to say it sings! i really wanted to take some time to chat with you - but your booth was just swamped customers and i thought it better to just hang back. congratulations - everything looked gorgeous!