Monday, February 09, 2009

Plugging Away At Winter

Something for Summer View 4



It is almost my birthday. And my Dad says that my birthday is the half way mark of winter. He says if you can make it to my birthday, it means that winter will be over soon. We are being teased with dang near balmy weather right now. It was 50 on Friday, 50 on Sunday, and it is supposed to be 50 on Wednesday this week too. We have had some sun too... which is a very rare thing in winter around here. It makes me think of what flowers I want to plant in the garden or when I can go shopping for new capris or having a bonfire in the backyard rather then in the wood burner.

Custom Bang Gals



Alas, it is just a tease. I know that more snow is on the way, or ice, ugh. That is okay though. I like winter. And as I do every year, I picked out a few special things for myself for my birthday. The first thing is a new little pendant. You can see the front of it in the top photo and the back of it in the bottom photo. These are from http://www.superherodesigns.com/. I will probably never take it off, LOL. I need a reminder that I am a superhero. I got super powers (anyone who knows where every object in the house is located and can make BANG Gals! has to have secret super powers).

I have a sick little one home today. Lauren had a late afternoon nap yesterday and woke up with a fever. Add the nagging sore throat and recent visit to the germ infested public museum and my super hero senses tell me it is probably strep throat, again. Which means no school... which means no torch time... which means I will have to chill out in front of the wood burner and see if I can't finish that book I tried to start last week. Hmmm... I wonder what else this mid winter week has in store?

superhero

6 comments:

Lorelei said...

Since you have super powers, I feel like I'm coming down with something today too. Can you come over and sit with me after your done ?

:(

Holly said...

awesome tank! and it seems like you finished it really fast- you're a knitting superhero now, too.

LLYYNN said...

Did you knit that top in the round? Totally gorgeous, and so quickly your little knitty fingers must go!

Kristen said...

Love the tank Kerry! And the pendant, that's always a good reminder that you are a Superhero in so many ways! :)

Meredith said...

Happy early birthday! Love the tank and the pendant...

Cindy said...

Hi Kerry
I'm sorry to hear Lauren is sick. I hope she's better in no time, certainly by your b-day on Friday! Wati a minute, is it Friday the 13th this year?