Sunday, July 06, 2008

6... Burning Out?

Green "Ringers"

"Beach Towels"

"Bang GAL!"

I can tell I am starting to burn out. I started feeling it Friday. I am going (4 truck loads of garage stuff to the new house on Friday) and going (3 truck loads on Saturday) and going (plus torching and beading both days)... but unfortunately, I am not a battery so it is wearing me out. Being worn out makes me grumpy and snappy. Thankfully though, I have an understanding family that lets me snap and rant. (No, I am not going to spend an hour boiling strawberries for your ice cream... just be happy you are getting any!)

Being worn out also blurs my vision. I start looking at what I am working so hard at making and I start thinking... hate it... hate it... that's stupid... hate it... wtf?... ugh... I know it is just my fatigue talking but that voice in my head saying those things is really loud sometimes. LOL... wait... I just realised... maybe Carrie isn't my only alter ego... maybe I need to name this side of me... hmmm... we'll call her Annie... the name my Mom always calls me when I am in trouble, my middle name. So, Annie starts under minding my confidence and makes me want to eat ice cream and go to bed.

Yesterday, Lindsey was by the house to help me with some of that truck loading. She got to see all my goodies in person. I can't tell you how much I needed that! Not because she told me how wonderful everything was, but she said things like "you have a lot less bracelets then you did last year"... and "are you going to do any Playgrounds or are they last season?" That is the kind of thing I need to hear to re-energize me and give me new focus.

Starting Monday, I am going to have 4 days kid-free. They are headed to summer camp at my parents' house! And I it is going to be just me and my torch. I know I need a plan to get things done. There is going to be a whole day devoted to earrings... a day of Playgrounds (I can get 4 done in about 3 hours on the torch!)... a day for a new wowie zowie necklace... and another day to tie up loose ends. Then Friday will be pricing, packing, and other pre-show prep.

Goodness... when I look at it like that... this week is gonna FLY by!

4 comments:

Lori said...

I love beach towels!!!!
With as much as you have going on beside getting ready for a show, I'm surprised you are getting as much done as you are. You are really doing some cool combo's

Cindy said...

Go Kerry Go...You Can Do It!!!
I'm back!!!! Just had to root you on...
Cindy

Lori Anderson Designs said...

The Green Ringers are TERRIFIC.

Anne said...

Hang in there, Kerry! It's probably going to get worse before it gets better, but I'm hoping the Clothesline customers will give you more wind in those sails. Be sure to get enough sleep and try getting out of the house and going for a walk (or having a margarita!) to get recharged. Sometimes I have to give myself time to *just* think. You can do it!

And yay for Grandma camp!